Privacy Policy

In this Privacy Policy:

We/Us/Our means Emajin Pty Ltd ACN 638 176 413 trading as Emajin Golf.

Website means the domain name www.emajin.golf and any of its sub-domains.

You/Your means any person who accesses our Website or contacts us (either in person, by phone or electronically) with regard to the products or services provided by us.

Commitment to privacy

We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs).

We value your privacy and we are genuinely committed to protecting your privacy and to comply with the Act and the APPs.

What is personal information?

Personal information is any information or an opinion about an identified individual or an individual who can be reasonably identified from the information or opinion. Information or an opinion may be personal information regardless of whether it is true.

What personal information do we collect and hold?

We collect information about you and your interactions with us, for example, when you purchase or use any of our products or services, call us, interact with our chatbot or otherwise visit our website.  The information we collect from you may include your identity and contact details, your history of enquiries and use of our products and services and details of enquiries or complaints you make.

 

The types of personal information that we collect typically includes your:

  • name;
  • contact details (such as address, telephone and email);
  • date of birth;
  • account details;
  • gender & marital status;
  • occupation and employment information;
  • financial information (e.g. annual turnover); and
  • complaint details.

 

We may collect information about how you access, use and interact with the Website.  This information may include:

  • the location from which you have come to the site and the pages you have visited; and
  • technical data, which may include IP address, the types of devices you are using to access the Website, device attributes, browser type, language and operating system.

Why do we collect, hold and use your personal information?

We collect personal information for a number of reasons, however the main reasons why we may collect personal information from you are:

  • to process transactions;
  • to determine and assess the acceptability of any application you might make to receive products or services from us;
  • to identify or contact you;
  • to improve our Website and customer service by receiving feedback on our products and services;
  • to assist us in responsibly marketing our products or services;
  • to assist in the preparation and co-ordination of the newsletters and product/service updates that we send from time to time;
  • so that we can communicate with our customers, suppliers and other persons or organisations that we do business with;
  • to generate aggregated statistical information for commercial purposes;
  • to manager our relationship with you; and
  • to comply with all relevant laws and regulations.

 

You can deal with us without disclosing your identity or personal information by using anonymity or pseudonymity when it is lawful and reasonably practicable to do so.  For example, general enquiries about our products or services that do not involve the completion of an application for our products or services.

 

If you do not provide us with your personal information, we may not be able to provide you with our products or services, communicate with you or respond to your enquiries.

How do we collect your personal information?

We may collect personal information directly from you whenever you interact with us, for example:

  • when you sign up for membership or participate in our events, tours or competitions;
  • when you apply for, purchase or utilise any of our products or services;
  • when you access our Website;
  • when you subscribe to our newsletter/Website any other similar publications;
  • when you request information from us about our products and/or services; or
  • if you fill out any of our surveys or marketing material.

 

We may collect information about you from third parties such as:

  • information about you that is publicly available;
  • your credit history report from a credit reporting body;
  • your personal information from a broker or other party who we do business with;
  • your personal information from a person you have listed as a referrer or someone that we may contact in your application.

How do we store and hold your personal information?

We store most information about you in computer systems and databases operated by either us or our external service providers.  Some information about you is recorded in paper files that we store securely.

 

We implement and maintain processes and security measures to protect personal information which we hold from misuse, interference or loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.  However, we cannot give any guarantees or warranties about the security of your information and we will not be held liable for any loss or damage that you may suffer as a result of any unauthorised access to your information.

 

If we become aware that we have received unsolicited personal information without your consent, we will destroy or de-identify that information.

Who do we disclose your personal information to?

We may transfer or disclose your personal information to a third party where:

  • we are required or authorised by law to do so including but not limited to complying with a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, or in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request;
  • you may have expressly consented to the disclosure or the consent may be reasonably inferred from the circumstances and the terms of your application by the provision of contact information for that party; or
  • we are otherwise permitted to disclose the information under the Act.

 

We may disclose your personal information to recipients which are located outside Australia.

How do we use your personal information for marketing?

We will use your personal information to offer you products and services that we believe may be of interest to you, but we will not do so if you tell us not to.  These products and services may be offered by us, our related companies, our other business partners or our service providers.

 

Where you receive electronic marketing communications from us, you may opt out of receiving further marketing communications by following the opt-out instructions provided in the communication.

How can you access and correct your personal information?

If you wish to change or update any of your personal information or you wish to access the personal information we hold about you, please contact us and we will arrange for this to occur.  We will endeavour to respond to your request within 14 days. You may be charged a fee for access to this information.

 

There are some circumstances in which we are not required to give you access to your personal information.

Consent on information sharing and personal introduction

We operate on a membership basis.  For the purposes of maximising our members’ benefits and strengthening bonds and networking among our members, we may share personal information of our members and/or attendees (including invitees of a member) of any event, clinic, tour or other activity organised by us that we collect from such persons to other members and/or attendees (including invitees of a member).  We may also make verbal or written personal introduction of a member or attendee (including an invitee of a member) of any event, clinic, tour or other activity organised by us to another member or attendee (including an invitee of a member).

 

By subscribing to our membership, signing up for or attending an event, clinic, tour or other activity organised by us, or otherwise using our services, you consent to us sharing your personal information that we may collect from you and making personal introduction of you to other members and/or attendees (including invitees of a member) of events, clinics, tours or other activities organised by us.

You may write to us (by sending us a letter or an email) to opt out of this consent if you do not wish for us to share your personal information or to make personal introduction as described under this section.  However, if you opt out of this consent, we may not be able to provide any service to you or maintain you as a member of us.

Privacy complaints

You may make a complaint if you believe that we have breached this Privacy Policy, the Act or the APPs by contacting us.

 

We will consider your complaint and determine whether it requires further investigation.  We will notify you of the outcome of this investigation and any subsequent internal investigation.

 

If you remain unsatisfied with the way in which we have handled your complaint, the matter may be referred to a recognised external dispute resolution scheme.

 

You can also contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by visiting the following website and following the steps listed on the website: www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-complaints.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change, modify or amend our Privacy Policy at any time by updating this policy on our Website or by other means without any other form of notice.  If we are of the belief that any change to our policy will materially affect our customers, we will provide notice of the change(s) that have occurred.

Contact us

Please direct all queries about this Privacy Policy, information regarding the retention of your personal details, requests for access or correction of personal information and complaints to us at:

The Director
Emajin Pty Ltd
1800 362 546
clubhouse@emajin.golf
Suite 1201, 52 Alfred Street, Milsons Point NSW 2061


Policy Updated: 12/2023